Privacy & Policy

Last  Updated: June 2020

This Policy does not apply to our member or employer facing digital products, including but not limited to, the welcome portal, the member portal, the employer portal, mobile applications, and other digital services (our “Digital Platform”). The Digital Platform services are covered by a separate privacy policy.

 

We may provide you access to third-party sites or applications through our services. This Policy does not apply to these third-party sites and we are not responsible for their independent privacy policies or practices. As you visit these sites, we encourage you to review their privacy policies.

Before using our corporate website, please carefully read WorkFit’s Terms of Service and this Policy. By accessing our corporate website, you agree to the Terms of Service and all provisions of this Policy.

1. Personal Information We Collect

When you interact with us through our corporate website, we may collect Personal Information about you. When we use the term “Personal Information” we mean any information that relates to you, identifies you personally, or could be used to identify you, such as your full name, address, email, or your telephone number. Below are the four categories of Personal Information that we collect about you and have collected about you in the past 12 months.

 

1.1 Information you provide to us

When interacting with our corporate website, you may choose to provide us with Personal Information, such as:

  • Contact Information. You may choose to provide us with business contact information, such as name, e-mail, and company name to receive more information about our products and services.

  • Job Applicant Information. When applying for a job through our corporate website, you may choose to provide us with Personal Information, such as your name, e-mail, phone, resume, cover letter, and links to personal profiles and websites containing Personal Information.

  • Health Risk Assessment Information. We may create sites for members and the general public to assess risks related to specific diseases or conditions, such as COVID-19. If you choose to participate, you may provide us with information about your past, present, or future health conditions or treatment. Where this information is collected, we will not ask you to provide any identifying personal information and we will make no attempt to identify or link individuals based on information that is automatically collected.

You are not required to provide this information to use our corporate website; however, you may not be able to use certain features without providing the requested personal information.

 

1.2 Information we receive in the course of business

We may receive or deduce information about you, including Personal Information, in the ordinary course of our business. For example, this includes Personal Information you may provide when attending a conference or event or in other business interactions with WorkFit.

 

1.3 Information we collect from third parties

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive Personal Information about you from publicly available sources, third-party service providers, and/or partners and combine it with information we have about you to provide a more personalized experience.

 

1.4 Information automatically collected

When you use our corporate website, we automatically collect information about the services you use and how you use them. This information is necessary to provide and improve the functionalities of our corporate website and services, and to comply with legal obligations.

  • Device and Connection Information. We automatically collect certain information when you access or use our corporate website. This information includes your browser type, device information and settings, operating system information, IP address, access dates and times, and any links you clicked to navigate to our websites. Collecting this information allows us to customize your experience and content when using our websites.

  • Tracking Technologies. We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other tracking technologies for remembering your settings and preferences and analyzing your clicks and movements on our sites in order to improve your experience with our corporate website. You can control the use of cookies through your browser.

  • Usage Information. We collect information about your interactions with our corporate website, such as the content you view, the links you click, and the searches you conduct. We may also collect information about how you arrived at our corporate website, including hostnames and keywords searched.

  • Geo-location. When accessing our corporate website, we may collect information about your approximate location through your IP address or your precise location through GPS, if authorized by you, to offer you an improved experience. You may control or disable the availability of GPS location services in your device or browser settings.

  • Do Not Track. In conformity Indonesian policy all though not explain as we respect privacy “to feel secure” in doing so we apply a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardization regarding how that signal should be interpreted. In the meantime, you may use technical means to prevent some of the tracking, if any. See the technical means discussed in the section “Your Advertising Choices.”

 

2. How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

Your Personal Information is used for the following purposes:

 

2.1 Provide and improve our corporate websites

We may use your Personal Information to deliver and improve your experience with our corporate website, such as:

  • Enable you to sign up to receive information about our products and services;

  • Enable you to apply for jobs through our corporate website;

  • Provide you with website content;

  • Personalize your experience with our website; and

  • Conduct research and analysis to improve our website.

 

2.2 Provide you with information you requested

We may use information collected through our websites and third-parties to communicate with you about our products and services. You will always have the option to opt out of these communications.

 

2.3 Comply with legal requirements and provide a safe environment

We use certain information collected through your use of our websites for the purposes of protecting your data and our platform, and for complying with legal obligations, such as:

  • Prevent and detect harmful activity including security incidents, spam, fraud, and abuse;

  • Investigate suspected security incidents;

  • Comply with legal obligations;

  • Enforce this Policy, our Terms of Service, and any other terms you have agreed to; and

  • Resolve any disputes and enforce our agreements with third parties.

 

2.4 Provide, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing

We may use your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, including providing you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you, such as:

  • Sending promotional messages and marketing communications that may interest you. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from these communications.

  • Providing, personalizing, measuring, and improving our advertising, including advertising through external websites and social media platforms.

If, in the future, we use your Personal Information in any way that is not described in this Policy, we will disclose this to you.

 

3. Sharing Your Information

We may share the Personal Information provided by you or collected by us through the use of our corporate website to service providers for legitimate business purposes. We have not and will not sell your Personal Information to third parties without your consent. Additionally, consistent with the California Shine the Light Law and other applicable laws, we will not share or sell your data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes without your consent.

 

3.1 Sharing with Third-Party Service Providers

WorkFit uses third-party service providers to help us provide and improve our corporate websites and services. We may share the Personal Information you provide to us or that we collect from you through our corporate website to these third-party service providers. When we do so, we will only provide the information necessary for the third-party to perform its agreed upon services and require that they use such information for no other purpose than to provide the services to us.

 

3.2 Sharing with Company Affiliates

We may share the Personal Information you provided to us or that was collected by us with our affiliated companies or subsidiaries for purposes of providing services to you. 

 

3.3 Sharing for Business Transactions

If WorkFit is involved in any merger, acquisition, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, we may sell or transfer some or all of our assets, including some or all of your Personal Information in connection with such transaction. We will notify you before your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

3.4 Sharing for Legal and Compliance Purposes

We may share Personal Information collected through the use of our corporate website to respond to valid legal processes (e.g., a court order or subpoena). We may also share your information to comply with applicable laws, to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security, or technical issues, or to enforce this Policy, Terms of Service, and any other terms or conditions you have agreed to with us.

5. Your Advertising Choices

Your behavior patterns and interactions with our corporate website may be used by us or by third-party advertisers to surface relevant content to you. To do so, our advertising service providers either place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. They may also use other techniques such as pixel tags to determine the content you view and surface relevant advertisements on their websites. Your behavior patterns and interactions with any of our health risk assessment websites will not be used by WorkFit or by third-party advertisers to surface relevant content to you. You may control interest-based advertising as explained below. Please note that opting out of receiving interest-based advertising does not result in blocking all advertisements served to you. You will continue receiving advertisements; these advertisements will be generic or based on the content of a webpage that you are visiting, instead of being targeted to your specific interests.

6. Information Security

Although we are serious about protecting the security of your Personal Information and have taken steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction, no security measures are completely secure and we do not and cannot guarantee the security of your information. If you have reason to believe that your information has been lost, stolen, or otherwise compromised from our sites, please contact us immediately via p@workfit.id.

 

7. Changes to this Corporate Website Privacy Policy

WorkFit may change this Policy as needed to accurately reflect our information collection, use, and sharing practices. If we make changes to this Policy, the revised policy will be posted on this site with the last effective date. The effective date of the Policy is the date indicated at the top of the Policy. Your continued use of the corporate website after the effective date signifies your acceptance of the revised Policy. It is therefore important that you review this Policy regularly to ensure you are updated on any changes.

 

8. Children

Our corporate website is directed toward adults and are not designed for, intended to attract, or directed toward children under the age of 17. If you are under the age of 16, you must obtain the authorization of a responsible adult (parent or legal guardian) before using or accessing our corporate website. If we become aware that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 17, we will promptly remove such information from our databases. If you learn that your child has used our corporate website to provide us with their personal information without your consent, please e-mail us at privacy@workfit.id.

 

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please e-mail us at privacy@workfit.id.